DISTRICT COURT: Political yard signs may only be legally removed with owner’s consent – one local resident criminally charged
[…] Helstein estimates she took up Meyerott’s sign from a right of way at Roche Harbor Rd. and Egg Lake Rd. 10 to 14 days after the August 6 election.

After the election, a passerby snapped a photo of the stack of yard signs and shared the photo with Meyerott.

Meyerott insisted the Sheriff’s department investigate, and on August 26, San Juan County Sheriff’s Deputy Rion Brandt filed a probable cause statement against Helstein.

Helstein was charged with a simple misdemeanor violation of Washington criminal code: RCW 29A.84.040. Political advertising, removing or defacing. The law states, “A person who removes or defaces lawfully placed political advertising including yard signs or billboards without authorization is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable to the same extent as a misdemeanor that is punishable under RCW 9A.20.021. The defacement or removal of each item constitutes a separate violation.” Punishment can range from up to 90 days in the county jail, a fine of up to $1,000, or both.

Other than the state administrative code which regulates signs near major highways, Washington state law does not specify an expiration date for political yard signs, including those on public land.